Timetable 2022 – 2023 Winter Session

Last updated May 27, 2022

Term 1 | Term 2

 

TERM 1

September – December

Subject to Change

 

*Subject to Change. Please note that UBC SSC – Course Schedule is the authoritative source.

 

MONDAY

9-11:50 a.m. 

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus | BUCH B302

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession Elizabeth Shaffer | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

LIBR 527: Services for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus | IKBLC 191

11:00 – 12:30

INFO 100: (De)coding Information and Why It Matters, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus | GEOG 101

14:00–16:50

LIBR 555: Information Design – Systems, Rick Kopak | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

ARST 575K / LIBR 539H: Personal Archives, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus | IKBLC 158

18:00–20:50

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-Textual Archives, Jana Grazley + Kristy Waller | Syllabus | BUCH D312

 


TUESDAY

8:00 – 10:50

LIBR 559L: Scholarly Communications and Publications, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

14:00 – 15:30

INFO 200: Foundations of Informatics, Hannah Turner | Syllabus | BUCH B309

14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations Rick Kopak | Syllabus | Scarfe 209

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics, Corinne Rogers | Syllabus | BUCH B211

LAIS 607: Doctoral Proseminar, Eric Meyers | Syllabus | IKBLC 265

INFO 456: Information Policy and Society, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus | BUCH D322

18:00-20:50

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian, Fiona Hunt | Syllabus | BUCH D229

ARST 516: Management of Current Records, Jessica Tung | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

 


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus | HEBB 116

LIBR 559C: Python Programming, Fatemeh Kia | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

INFO 419: Information Visualization, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus | SWNG 309

11:00 – 12:30

INFO 100: (De)coding Information and Why It Matters, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus | GEOG 101

14:00–16:50

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society Hannah Turner| Syllabus | BUCH D322

LIBR 514L / ARST 556L: Metadata, Julia Bullard | Syllabus | BUCH B306

CHIL 500: Research in Children’s and Young Adult Literature, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus | IKBLC 461

LIBR 534: Health Information Sources and Services, Vanessa Kitchin + Colleen Pawliuk | Syllabus | MATH 105

 


THURSDAY

9:00 – 11:50

LIBR 541 / INFO 441: New Media for Children and Young Adults, Eric Meyers | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

14:00 – 15:30

INFO 200: Foundations of Informatics, Hannah Turner | Syllabus | BUCH B309

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization, Julia Bullard | Syllabus | BUCH D316

LIBR 564 / ARST 585: Information Practice and Protocol in Support of Indigenous Initiatives, Tricia Logan | Syllabus | MATH 105

ARST / LIBR 554: Database Design, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus | IKBLC 460

15:00 – 17:50

LIBR 569B / ENGL 561: History and Politics of Information, Kavita Philip | Syllabus | BUCH 321

18:00 – 20:50

LIBR 516: Information Asset Management, Alan Doyle | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

 


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 580: Records, Archives, and the Law, Elissa How | Syllabus | IKBLC 191

 

 

 

TERM 2

January – April

Subject to Change

 

*Subject to Change. Please note that UBC SSC – Course Schedule is the authoritative source.

 

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 582 / ARST 556P: Digital Images and Text Collections, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

LAIS 608: Academic and Research Practices in Library, Archival, and Info Studies, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus | IKBLC 460

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition, Luciana Duranti | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

14:00–16:50

LIBR 565: Progressive and Radical Information Work, Julia Bullard | Syllabus | IKBLC 158

LIBR 556: Information Design II – Documents, Rick Kopak | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

ARST 545: Advanced Arrangement and Description, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus | IKBLC 191

18:00-20:50

LIBR 533: Legal Information Sources and Services, Carolyn Petrie | Syllabus | Law Library Room

LIBR 514J / ARST 565: Administering Records Under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation, Alexandra Wieland | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

 


TUESDAY

8:00 – 10:50

ARST 575M / LIBR 559T: Blockchain Technology for Information Professionals , Quinn Dupont | Syllabus | online

9:30 – 11:00

INFO 303: Search Engines and Society, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

11:00 – 12:30

INFO 300: Information and Data Design, Olivier St. Cyr | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

14:00 – 15:30

INFO 301: Cultural Informatics, Hannah Turner | Syllabus | BUCH D316

14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus | BUCH D317

LIBR 576: Public Libraries, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus | ANSO 205

ARST 555: Preservation of Digital Records, Corinne Rogers | Syllabus | BUCH B303

INFO 250: Network, Crowds, and Communities, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus | FNH 50

18:00-20:50

LIBR 571: Human Resource Management, Middlemass + Iannacone | Syllabus | IKBLC 158

 


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus | IKBLC 155

LIBR 526: Literature and Other Materials for Young Adults, Eric Meyers | Syllabus | IKBLC 461

ARST 575J / LIBR 514K: IT Security, Information Assurance and Risk Management Dani Batista | Syllabus | UCEN 101

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society, Hannah Turner | Syllabus | IKBLC 155

ARST 517: History of Recordkeeping, Luciana Duranti | Syllabus | IKBLC 191

LIBR 580: Collection Management Tess Prendergast | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

18:00-20:50

ARST 540: Archival Public Services, Jessica Bushey | Syllabus | BUCH B302

 


THURSDAY

9:30 – 11:00

INFO 303: Search Engines and Society, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

11:00 – 12:30

INFO 300: Information and Data Design, Olivier St. Cyr | Syllabus | IKBLC 185

14:00 – 15:30

INFO 301: Cultural Informatics, Hannah Turner | Syllabus | BUCH D316

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization, Julia Bullard | Syllabus | IKBLC 155

ARST 591: Archival Research and Scholarship, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus | IKBLC 156

CLMC 541, Eric Meyers | online

LIBR 561: Information Policy, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus | Terrace Lab

LIBR 579D: Rare Books and Special Collections Librarianship, Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus | IKBLC 191

18:00-20:50

ARST / LIBR 554: Database Design, Fatemeh Kia | Syllabus | Terrace Lab


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus | IKBLC 157

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation, Tara Fraser | Syllabus | GEOG 201