Timetable 2021 – 2022 Winter Session

Last updated July 12, 2021

Term 1 | Term 2

 

TERM 1

September – December

Subject to Change

 

*Subject to Change. Please note that UBC SSC – Course Schedule is the authoritative source.

 

MONDAY

9-11:50 a.m. 

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession Elizabeth Shaffer | Syllabus

LAIS 607: Doctoral Proseminar, Eric Meyers | Syllabus

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation, Tara Fraser | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 559C: Python Programming, Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

ARST 575J / LIBR 514K: IT Security, Information Assurance and Risk Management Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

INFO 100 (3pm – 4pm), Lisa Nathan | Syllabus


TUESDAY

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus (DRAFT)

LIBR 569B / ENGL 561 (1:30pm – 4:30pm), History and Politics of Information | Syllabus

INFO 200 (2pm – 3:30pm), Hannah Turner | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian, Fiona Hunt | Syllabus

ARST 565 / LIBR 514J: Administering Records under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation, Alexandra Wieland | Syllabus


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations, Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus

LIBR 541: New Media for Children and Young Adults  Eric Meyers | Syllabus

INFO 419, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society Hannah Turner| Syllabus

LIBR 564 / ARST 585: Information Practice and Protocol in Support of Indigenous Initiatives, Tricia Logan | Syllabus

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics, Corinne Rogers | Syllabus

INFO 100 (3pm – 4pm), Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST / LIBR 554: Database Design, Trevor Smith | Syllabus


THURSDAY

14:00–16:50

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 576: Public Libraries, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

ARST 556L / LIBR 514L: Metadata, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

ARST 575K/LIBR 539H: Personal Archives, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus (DRAFT)

INFO 200 (2pm – 3:30pm), Hannah Turner | Syllabus

ARST 516: Management of Current Records, Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

 


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 570: Marketing in Information Organizations, Alyssa Green and Daniel Slessor | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

INFO 100 (3pm – 4pm), Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

 

 

TERM 2

January – April

Subject to Change

 

*Subject to Change. Please note that UBC SSC – Course Schedule is the authoritative source.

 

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 588: Theory and Practice of Oral History, Hannah Turner | Syllabus

ARST 556P / LIBR 582: Digital Images and Text Collections, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

LAIS 608: Academic and Research Practices in Library, Archival, and Info Studies, Lisa Nathan | Syllabus

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation, Tara Fraser | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 526: Literature and Other Materials for Young Adults, Eric Meyers| Syllabus

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition of Archival Documents, Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 548F: History of the Book, Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 579J: Community-Led Libraries, Jorge Cardenas + Christie Menzo | Syllabus

ARST 540 (3) Archival Public Services, Jessica Bushey | Syllabus


TUESDAY

9:00–11:50

INFO 303 (9:30am – 11am), Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 527: Services for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

INFO 250, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

ARST 575M / LIBR 559T: Blockchain Technology for Information Professionals , Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 561: Information Policy, Michelle Kaczmarek | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-textual Archives, Jana Grazley + Kristy Waller | Syllabus

LIBR 528: Services for Young Adults, Cristina Freire | Syllabus


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

 

14:00–16:50

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society, Hannah Turner | Syllabus

ARST 545: Advanced Arrangement and Description of Archival Documents, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 565: Progressive and Radical Information Work, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations Debbie Millward + Debbie Schachter | Syllabus

LIBR 580: Collection Management Trevor Smith | Syllabus


THURSDAY

9:00–11:50

INFO 303 (9:30am – 11am), Luanne Sinnamon | Syllabus

ARST 555: Preservation of Digital Records, Corinne Rogers | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

ARST 591: Archival Research and Scholarship, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

LIBR 523: Canadian Lit and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations, Rick Kopak | Syllabus

ARST 556E / LIBR 514G: Records Systems in the Digital Environment, Sarah Romkey | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian, Fiona Hunt | Syllabus

ARST 500: Information Technology and Archives, Peter Van Garderen | Syllabus


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 580: Records, Archives, and the Law, Elissa How | Syllabus