Timetable 2020 – 2021 Winter Session

Last updated August 20, 2020

Term 1 | Term 2

 

TERM 1

September – December

Subject to Change

Please note that all Term 1 courses will be online.

General guidance

Synchronous:

For courses that meet together online at set times, efforts will be made to provide recorded materials to students in case of availability or time zone issues that limit participation. However, students cannot register for two online courses that meet together at set times during the same 3 hour time slot.

For the courses that meet together online at set times, most courses will not require that students attend 3 hour online sessions. Instead, courses will require meetings of 1.5 to 2 hours and will provide online materials and activities for students to complete on their own for the remaining weekly course time.

Asynchronous:

Courses that have no set online meeting times will have office hours, where students can connect with their instructors directly by phone or video chat, and students may be asked to set up scheduled meetings with small groups. However, these classes will not have any required meetings of the whole class at set times to enable students the flexibility to work around other courses and commitments in completing their course work.

Online courses are just as demanding as in-person classes and some students may find them more demanding and tiring, due to the amount of screen time. Students who have concerns about the workload and are able to reduce their course load to 3 courses may want to consider this option.

 

SYNCHRONOUS (meets together online at set times, as per the schedule)

MONDAY

9-11:50 a.m. 

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation, Tara Fraser | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

LAIS 605: Advanced Seminar in Research Methods, Rick Kopak | Syllabus

18-20:50

ARST 550: Management of Audio-Visual and Non-Textual Archives, Jana Grazley & Kristy Waller | Syllabus


TUESDAY

14:00–16:50

ARST 510: Archival Diplomatics, Lois Evans | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 534: Health Information Sources and Services, Vanessa Kitchin and Colleen Pawliuk | Syllabus


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 516: Management of Current Records, Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 559C: Python Programming, Muhammad Abdul-Mageed | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

ARST 545: Advanced Arrangement and Description of Archival Documents, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

To make the course more accessible to students, the pre-requisites for this course have been adjusted. Pre-requisites for MAS and DUAL students: completion of MAS Core.

18:00-20:50
LIBR 514J / ARST 565: Administering Records Under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation, Robyn Biggar | Syllabus


THURSDAY

14:00–16:50

LAIS 607: Doctoral Proseminar, Eric Meyers | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST 555: The Preservation of Digital Records, Corinne Rogers | Syllabus


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

LIBR 570: Marketing in Information Organizations, Alyssa Green and Daniel Slessor | Syllabus

 

ASYNCHRONOUS (no set online meeting times – self-determined schedule)

ARST 515: Arrangement and Description of Archives Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

ARST 573: Archival Systems and the Profession Elizabeth Shaffer | Syllabus

ARST 575J / LIBR 514K: IT Security, Information Assurance and Risk Management Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations Peggy Lunn | Syllabus

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction Saguna Shankar | Syllabus

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society Hannah Turner| Syllabus

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 520: Survey of Literature and Other Materials for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 541: New Media for Children and Young Adults  Eric Meyers | Syllabus

LIBR 555: Information Design I: Systems Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 559L: Issues in Scholarly Communications and Publications, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

LIBR 569C: Extending the Progressive Tradition of Information Professions, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 580: Collection Management Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

 

 

TERM 2

January – April

Subject to Change

Please note that all Term 2 courses will be online.

 

SYNCHRONOUS (meets together online at set times, as per the schedule)

MONDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 587/LIBR 587: Preservation, Tara Fraser | Syllabus

LIBR 588: Theory and Practice of Oral History, Hannah Turner | Syllabus

ARST 575M / LIBR 559T: Blockchain Technology for Information Professionals , Victoria Lemieux | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

ARST 520: Selection and Acquisition of Archival Documents, Luciana Duranti | Syllabus

LIBR 548F: History of the Book, Erik Kwakkel | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST 540 (3) Archival Public Services, Jessica Bushey | Syllabus

LIBR 511: Cataloguing and Classification, Maryann Kempthorne | Syllabus


TUESDAY

14:00–16:50

ARST 575K/LIBR 539H: Personal Archives, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 535: Instructional Role of the Librarian, Fiona Hunt | Syllabus

LIBR 574: Project Management in Information Organizations, Trevor Smith | Syllabus


WEDNESDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 517: History of Record Keeping, Luciana Duranti| Syllabus

LIBR 564 / ARST 585: Information Practice and Protocol in Support of Indigenous Initiatives, Tricia Logan | Syllabus

14:00–16:50

ARST 591: Archival Research and Scholarship, Jennifer Douglas | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

LIBR 579J: Community-led Libraries, Jorge Cardenas & Christie Menzo | Syllabus


THURSDAY

14:00–16:50

LIBR 561: Information Policy, Michelle Kaczmarek | Syllabus

LIBR 554/ARST 554: Database Design, Richard Arias-Hernandez | Syllabus

18:00-20:50

ARST 500: Information Technology and Archives, Jill Teasley | Syllabus

LIBR 504/ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations , Debbie Millward + Debbie Schachter | Syllabus


FRIDAY

9:00–11:50

ARST 580: Records, Archives, and the Law, Elissa How | Syllabus

 

ASYNCHRONOUS (no set online meeting times – self-determined schedule)

ARST 556L / LIBR 514L: Metadata, Julia Bullard | Syllabus

LIBR 504 / ARST 570: Management of Information Organizations Peggy Lunn | Syllabus (NEW!)

LIBR 526: Literature and Other Materials for Young Adults, Eric Meyers| Syllabus

LIBR 527: Services for Children, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 533: Legal Information Sources and Services, Carolyne Petrie | Syllabus

LIBR 576: Public Libraries, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 580: Collection Management, Tess Prendergast | Syllabus

LIBR 556: Information Design II: Documents, Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 557: Information Retrieval Concepts and Practices, Samuel Dodson | Syllabus

LIBR 506: Human Information Interaction, Heather O’Brien | Syllabus

LIBR 507: Methods of Research and Evaluation in Information Organizations, Rick Kopak | Syllabus

LIBR 508: Information Practices in Contemporary Society, Hannah Turner | Syllabus

LIBR 509: Foundations of Resource Description and Knowledge Organization, Julia Bullard | Syllabus